Signup comes with $1 in credit. No subscription needed.Claim your $1

Workflows / Funding signals

Book demos with CTOs at SaaS companies that just raised a Series A

300 accounts and 600 people, 600 LinkedIn connection requests and about 378 verified work emails for the follow-up.

Outbound EmailLinkedIn 7 stages5,958 calls

Give this to your agent

Using RouterGrowth, run this workflow: Book demos with CTOs at SaaS companies that raised a Series A in the last 90 days. LinkedIn connection request, then email. 300 companies.
Show me the price before every call, and stop after each stage with a sample of the results so I can adjust.

1. Source the accounts: company.search x 30 searches. Companies matching the industry, size and location, ten or so per search.
2. Qualify on the signal: company.funding x 300 companies. Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.
3. Find the people: people.search x 600 profiles. 2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.
4. Get the contact: contact.find x 420 (600 tried, 70% found), contact.verify x 420 verdicts. Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.
5. Context for the first line: web.scrape x 300 pages, social.posts x 1,800 posts. One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.
6. Run the outreach: email.send x 1,134 (378 contacts x 3 steps), linkedin.invite x 600 requests, linkedin.message x 180 (30% accepted). Connection request first, email to the rest; both from accounts you own.
7. Read the replies: email.messages x 114 inbox reads, linkedin.messages x 60 inbox reads. Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

Before sending: email.domain x 1, email.inbox x 2, on a domain I own.

Budget for one run: about $38.01 plus $6.98 one-time setup. Run routergrowth inspect on any capability before the first call to confirm the quote.

Works in Claude, ChatGPT, Claude Code, Codex and Cursor. New workspaces start with $1 of credit. Get a key or read the setup guide.

300accounts sourcedkept only when the signal holds
600people foundby title and seniority
420work emails found70% find rate, a miss is free
378verified addresses90% pass verification
1,134emails sent3 steps each, from your own domain
600connection requestsfrom your own LinkedIn account
180expected acceptsat a 30% accept rate, each one messaged

Why it works

Why does this trigger reach this buyer?

A Series A comes with a hiring plan and a list of things the seed-stage stack cannot do. The CTO has budget for the first time and about two quarters to show the board progress.

Fresh capital means new hires, new tools and a board that expects growth. The window after a round closes is when budgets are set. These workflows source companies in a segment, keep the ones that raised recently, find the buyer named in the brief and open with the round as the reason for reaching out.

The first line, as your agent would write it

Congratulations on the Series A. Most teams at this point find the first thing to break is the part they built in a weekend. What is yours?

The workflow

What does the agent do, stage by stage?

7 stages and 5,958 calls on one key. Every call is quoted and reserved before it runs, and a lookup that finds nothing releases the hold.

01

Source the accounts

Companies matching the industry, size and location, ten or so per search.

$0.07
02

Qualify on the signal

Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.

$12.60
03

Find the people

2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.

$0.23
04

Get the contact

Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.

$8.69
05

Context for the first line

One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.

$5.28
06

Run the outreach

Connection request first, email to the rest; both from accounts you own.

$10.79
07

Read the replies

Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

$0.35
+

One-time setup

Sending infrastructure you own: a verified domain and enough inboxes for the daily limit. Charged once, reused on every run.

$6.98once

The receipt

What does one run cost?

About $38.01 for the whole run, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. No subscription and no seats: each call is paid from a prepaid balance at the price shown before it runs.

CapabilityCallsCost
company.search$0.0024 per search30$0.07
company.funding$0.042 per match300$12.60
people.search$0.002 per call of up to 200 + $0.0004 per person600$0.23
contact.find$0.0187 per match420$7.85
contact.verify$0.002 per verdict420$0.84
web.scrape$0.0056 per page300$1.68
social.posts$0.002 per result1,800$3.60
email.send$0.0035 per email1,134$3.97
linkedin.invite$0.0088 per invitation600$5.25
linkedin.message$0.0088 per message180$1.58
email.messages$0.002 per read114$0.23
linkedin.messages$0.002 per read60$0.12
One run5,958$38.01

Assumptions: 2 contacts per account unless the brief says otherwise, a 70% email find rate, 90% of found addresses passing verification, 3 emails per contact and a 30% LinkedIn accept rate. Prices are the catalog's list prices when this page was built. Change the volumes and the assumptions in the workflow generator, or see how plans lower the price of every call.

Run it from the command line
# RouterGrowth workflow: Book demos with CTOs at SaaS companies that raised a Series A in the last 90 days. LinkedI
npm install -g routergrowth && routergrowth setup

# one-time setup
routergrowth run -c email.domain -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c email.inbox -i '{}'

# 01 Source the accounts  (company.search x 30)
routergrowth run -c company.search -i '{"query":"<query>"}'

# 02 Qualify on the signal  (company.funding x 300)
routergrowth run -c company.funding -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'

# 03 Find the people  (people.search x 600)
routergrowth run -c people.search -i '{}'

# 04 Get the contact  (contact.find x 420, contact.verify x 420)
routergrowth run -c contact.find -i '{"first_name":"<first_name>","last_name":"<last_name>","company_domain":"<company_domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c contact.verify -i '{"email":"<email>"}'

# 05 Context for the first line  (web.scrape x 300, social.posts x 1800)
routergrowth run -c web.scrape -i '{"url":"<url>"}'
routergrowth run -c social.posts -i '{"platform":"<platform>","handle":"<handle>"}'

# 06 Run the outreach  (email.send x 1134, linkedin.invite x 600, linkedin.message x 180)
routergrowth run -c email.send -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>","to":"<to>"}'
routergrowth run -c linkedin.invite -i '{}'
routergrowth run -c linkedin.message -i '{"text":"<text>"}'

# 07 Read the replies  (email.messages x 114, linkedin.messages x 60)
routergrowth run -c email.messages -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>"}'
routergrowth run -c linkedin.messages -i '{}'

FAQ

Questions about this workflow

How do I get a list of recently funded startups?

company.search sources companies in the segment and company.funding returns each one's rounds with amounts, dates and investors. The agent keeps the companies whose latest round falls inside the window you set, for example the last 90 days.

How soon after a round should I reach out?

Inside the first quarter. Hiring plans and tool budgets are set in the weeks after the money lands, and the announcement is still a natural reason to write.

Who is the buyer at a funded startup?

At seed, the founder. From Series A, the leader of the function the round is meant to grow: the CTO, the VP of Marketing, the head of sales. Each workflow names the title it looks for.

Do I pay for companies that turn out not to have raised?

No. company.funding is charged only when funding data exists for the company, and the contact lookups that follow are charged on a match only, so an account dropped at the signal stage costs nothing further.

What does this workflow cost to run?

About $38.01 for one run of 5,958 calls, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. Each call is quoted before it runs and a lookup that finds nothing is not charged, so the figure is a ceiling. There is no subscription: the run is paid from a prepaid balance.

Keep going

More workflows on funding signals

Reading this as an agent? This workflow as markdown: /workflows/funding-series-a-ctos.md · every workflow: /workflows.md

Run it today.

Paste the prompt into your agent. The first calls run on the $1 that comes with signup.