Signup comes with $1 in credit. No subscription needed.Claim your $1

Workflows / Technology signals

Reach founders of Shopify stores with 50 to 500 employees

300 accounts and 600 people, about 378 verified work emails and 1,134 emails sent from inboxes on your own domain.

Outbound Email 7 stages3,303 calls

Give this to your agent

Using RouterGrowth, run this workflow: Find e-commerce companies with 50 to 500 employees running on Shopify and email their founder or head of e-commerce. 300 accounts, 2 contacts each.
Show me the price before every call, and stop after each stage with a sample of the results so I can adjust.

1. Source the businesses: local.places x 15 map searches. Google Maps places for the category and area, with site, phone and rating.
2. Qualify on the signal: company.technologies x 300 companies. Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.
3. Find the people: people.search x 600 profiles. 2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.
4. Get the contact: contact.find x 420 (600 tried, 70% found), contact.verify x 420 verdicts. Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.
5. Context for the first line: web.scrape x 300 pages. One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.
6. Run the outreach: email.send x 1,134 (378 contacts x 3 steps). Sequence from inboxes on a domain you own, one call per email.
7. Read the replies: email.messages x 114 inbox reads. Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

Before sending: email.domain x 1, email.inbox x 2, on a domain I own.

Budget for one run: about $21.15 plus $6.98 one-time setup. Run routergrowth inspect on any capability before the first call to confirm the quote.

Works in Claude, ChatGPT, Claude Code, Codex and Cursor. New workspaces start with $1 of credit. Get a key or read the setup guide.

300accounts sourcedkept only when the signal holds
600people foundby title and seniority
420work emails found70% find rate, a miss is free
378verified addresses90% pass verification
1,134emails sent3 steps each, from your own domain

Why it works

Why does this trigger reach this buyer?

A store on Shopify with fifty or more staff has outgrown the default apps and has the revenue to replace them. The founder or head of e-commerce picks every app in the stack.

What a company runs tells you what it will buy next. A Shopify store needs apps, a HubSpot shop needs integrations, a Segment customer has a data team. These workflows source accounts by size and segment, keep the ones running the named technology, and reach the person who owns that stack.

The first line, as your agent would write it

Your store runs on Shopify with a team your size, so I am guessing the app bill is climbing. Which app would you replace first?

The workflow

What does the agent do, stage by stage?

7 stages and 3,303 calls on one key. Every call is quoted and reserved before it runs, and a lookup that finds nothing releases the hold.

01

Source the businesses

Google Maps places for the category and area, with site, phone and rating.

$0.05
02

Qualify on the signal

Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.

$6.30
03

Find the people

2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.

$0.23
04

Get the contact

Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.

$8.69
05

Context for the first line

One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.

$1.68
06

Run the outreach

Sequence from inboxes on a domain you own, one call per email.

$3.97
07

Read the replies

Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

$0.23
+

One-time setup

Sending infrastructure you own: a verified domain and enough inboxes for the daily limit. Charged once, reused on every run.

$6.98once

The receipt

What does one run cost?

About $21.15 for the whole run, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. No subscription and no seats: each call is paid from a prepaid balance at the price shown before it runs.

CapabilityCallsCost
local.places$0.0035 per search15$0.05
company.technologies$0.021 per match300$6.30
people.search$0.002 per call of up to 200 + $0.0004 per person600$0.23
contact.find$0.0187 per match420$7.85
contact.verify$0.002 per verdict420$0.84
web.scrape$0.0056 per page300$1.68
email.send$0.0035 per email1,134$3.97
email.messages$0.002 per read114$0.23
One run3,303$21.15

Assumptions: 2 contacts per account unless the brief says otherwise, a 70% email find rate, 90% of found addresses passing verification, 3 emails per contact and a 30% LinkedIn accept rate. Prices are the catalog's list prices when this page was built. Change the volumes and the assumptions in the workflow generator, or see how plans lower the price of every call.

Run it from the command line
# RouterGrowth workflow: Find e-commerce companies with 50 to 500 employees running on Shopify and email their foun
npm install -g routergrowth && routergrowth setup

# one-time setup
routergrowth run -c email.domain -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c email.inbox -i '{}'

# 01 Source the businesses  (local.places x 15)
routergrowth run -c local.places -i '{"query":"<query>"}'

# 02 Qualify on the signal  (company.technologies x 300)
routergrowth run -c company.technologies -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'

# 03 Find the people  (people.search x 600)
routergrowth run -c people.search -i '{}'

# 04 Get the contact  (contact.find x 420, contact.verify x 420)
routergrowth run -c contact.find -i '{"first_name":"<first_name>","last_name":"<last_name>","company_domain":"<company_domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c contact.verify -i '{"email":"<email>"}'

# 05 Context for the first line  (web.scrape x 300)
routergrowth run -c web.scrape -i '{"url":"<url>"}'

# 06 Run the outreach  (email.send x 1134)
routergrowth run -c email.send -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>","to":"<to>"}'

# 07 Read the replies  (email.messages x 114)
routergrowth run -c email.messages -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>"}'

FAQ

Questions about this workflow

How do I find companies that use a specific technology?

The agent sources companies in your segment with company.search, then company.technologies reads the stack detected on each one's site. The companies running the technology you named stay in the list; the rest never reach the contact stage.

What are technographics used for in sales?

Qualifying before you spend on contacts. What a company runs tells you whether it can use your product, which integration to mention and who owns the decision.

How accurate is technology detection?

It reads what is visible on the company's public site and pages, so front-end and marketing tools are detected reliably and internal systems less so. Treat a match as a strong signal and confirm it in the first reply.

Can I build a list of the customers of a competitor?

When the competitor's product leaves a trace on its customers' sites, yes: name it in the brief and the same workflow keeps the companies where it is detected.

What does this workflow cost to run?

About $21.15 for one run of 3,303 calls, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. Each call is quoted before it runs and a lookup that finds nothing is not charged, so the figure is a ceiling. There is no subscription: the run is paid from a prepaid balance.

Keep going

More workflows on technology signals

Reading this as an agent? This workflow as markdown: /workflows/technology-shopify-plus-owners.md · every workflow: /workflows.md

Run it today.

Paste the prompt into your agent. The first calls run on the $1 that comes with signup.