Signup comes with $1 in credit. No subscription needed.Claim your $1

Workflows / News triggers

Reach partnership leaders at companies announcing partnerships

150 accounts and 300 people, about 189 verified work emails and 567 emails sent from inboxes on your own domain.

Outbound Email 7 stages1,659 calls

Give this to your agent

Using RouterGrowth, run this workflow: Find SaaS companies that announced a partnership in the press this month and email their head of partnerships. 150 accounts, 2 contacts each.
Show me the price before every call, and stop after each stage with a sample of the results so I can adjust.

1. Source the accounts: company.search x 15 searches. Companies matching the industry, size and location, ten or so per search.
2. Qualify on the signal: news.search x 150 companies. Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.
3. Find the people: people.search x 300 profiles. 2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.
4. Get the contact: contact.find x 210 (300 tried, 70% found), contact.verify x 210 verdicts. Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.
5. Context for the first line: web.scrape x 150 pages. One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.
6. Run the outreach: email.send x 567 (189 contacts x 3 steps). Sequence from inboxes on a domain you own, one call per email.
7. Read the replies: email.messages x 57 inbox reads. Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

Before sending: email.domain x 1, email.inbox x 1, on a domain I own.

Budget for one run: about $7.96 plus $4.66 one-time setup. Run routergrowth inspect on any capability before the first call to confirm the quote.

Works in Claude, ChatGPT, Claude Code, Codex and Cursor. New workspaces start with $1 of credit. Get a key or read the setup guide.

150accounts sourcedkept only when the signal holds
300people foundby title and seniority
210work emails found70% find rate, a miss is free
189verified addresses90% pass verification
567emails sent3 steps each, from your own domain

Why it works

Why does this trigger reach this buyer?

A company announcing a partnership has a partnerships lead looking for the next one, and a public statement of what a good partner looks like.

An announcement is a company telling the market what changed. A new office, a new product, a new VP of Sales: each one implies a purchase in the next quarter. These workflows source accounts in a segment, keep the ones in the news for the named event and reach the buyer while the announcement is still the story.

The first line, as your agent would write it

The partnership you announced suggests you are building an ecosystem on purpose. What does the next partner need to bring?

The workflow

What does the agent do, stage by stage?

7 stages and 1,659 calls on one key. Every call is quoted and reserved before it runs, and a lookup that finds nothing releases the hold.

01

Source the accounts

Companies matching the industry, size and location, ten or so per search.

$0.04
02

Qualify on the signal

Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.

$0.53
03

Find the people

2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.

$0.12
04

Get the contact

Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.

$4.34
05

Context for the first line

One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.

$0.84
06

Run the outreach

Sequence from inboxes on a domain you own, one call per email.

$1.98
07

Read the replies

Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

$0.11
+

One-time setup

Sending infrastructure you own: a verified domain and enough inboxes for the daily limit. Charged once, reused on every run.

$4.66once

The receipt

What does one run cost?

About $7.96 for the whole run, plus $4.66 once for the sending inboxes. No subscription and no seats: each call is paid from a prepaid balance at the price shown before it runs.

CapabilityCallsCost
company.search$0.0024 per search15$0.04
news.search$0.0035 per search150$0.53
people.search$0.002 per call of up to 200 + $0.0004 per person300$0.12
contact.find$0.0187 per match210$3.92
contact.verify$0.002 per verdict210$0.42
web.scrape$0.0056 per page150$0.84
email.send$0.0035 per email567$1.98
email.messages$0.002 per read57$0.11
One run1,659$7.96

Assumptions: 2 contacts per account unless the brief says otherwise, a 70% email find rate, 90% of found addresses passing verification, 3 emails per contact and a 30% LinkedIn accept rate. Prices are the catalog's list prices when this page was built. Change the volumes and the assumptions in the workflow generator, or see how plans lower the price of every call.

Run it from the command line
# RouterGrowth workflow: Find SaaS companies that announced a partnership in the press this month and email their h
npm install -g routergrowth && routergrowth setup

# one-time setup
routergrowth run -c email.domain -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c email.inbox -i '{}'

# 01 Source the accounts  (company.search x 15)
routergrowth run -c company.search -i '{"query":"<query>"}'

# 02 Qualify on the signal  (news.search x 150)
routergrowth run -c news.search -i '{"query":"<query>"}'

# 03 Find the people  (people.search x 300)
routergrowth run -c people.search -i '{}'

# 04 Get the contact  (contact.find x 210, contact.verify x 210)
routergrowth run -c contact.find -i '{"first_name":"<first_name>","last_name":"<last_name>","company_domain":"<company_domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c contact.verify -i '{"email":"<email>"}'

# 05 Context for the first line  (web.scrape x 150)
routergrowth run -c web.scrape -i '{"url":"<url>"}'

# 06 Run the outreach  (email.send x 567)
routergrowth run -c email.send -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>","to":"<to>"}'

# 07 Read the replies  (email.messages x 57)
routergrowth run -c email.messages -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>"}'

FAQ

Questions about this workflow

What is a trigger event in sales?

A public change at a company that makes a purchase more likely in the next quarter: a new office, a product launch, an acquisition, a new executive. It gives you a reason to write that is about them.

How do I find companies by news event?

news.search returns Google News articles for a query with source, date and link. The agent checks each company in the segment for the event you named and keeps the ones with a recent article.

How quickly should I act on an announcement?

Within two weeks. After that the news is no longer the reason anyone is writing, and the internal decisions it triggered are already under way.

Who do I contact after an announcement?

The person whose job the announcement changes: the new executive themself, the head of operations for an office, the head of marketing for a launch. Each workflow names the title.

What does this workflow cost to run?

About $7.96 for one run of 1,659 calls, plus $4.66 once for the sending inboxes. Each call is quoted before it runs and a lookup that finds nothing is not charged, so the figure is a ceiling. There is no subscription: the run is paid from a prepaid balance.

Keep going

More workflows on news triggers

Reading this as an agent? This workflow as markdown: /workflows/news-partnership.md · every workflow: /workflows.md

Run it today.

Paste the prompt into your agent. The first calls run on the $1 that comes with signup.