Signup comes with $1 in credit. No subscription needed.Claim your $1

Workflows / Funding signals

Reach e-commerce brands that raised growth capital

200 accounts and 400 people, about 252 verified work emails and 756 emails sent from inboxes on your own domain.

Outbound Email 7 stages2,212 calls

Give this to your agent

Using RouterGrowth, run this workflow: Find e-commerce brands that raised funding this year and email their head of growth. 200 companies, 2 contacts each.
Show me the price before every call, and stop after each stage with a sample of the results so I can adjust.

1. Source the accounts: company.search x 20 searches. Companies matching the industry, size and location, ten or so per search.
2. Qualify on the signal: company.funding x 200 companies. Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.
3. Find the people: people.search x 400 profiles. 2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.
4. Get the contact: contact.find x 280 (400 tried, 70% found), contact.verify x 280 verdicts. Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.
5. Context for the first line: web.scrape x 200 pages. One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.
6. Run the outreach: email.send x 756 (252 contacts x 3 steps). Sequence from inboxes on a domain you own, one call per email.
7. Read the replies: email.messages x 76 inbox reads. Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

Before sending: email.domain x 1, email.inbox x 2, on a domain I own.

Budget for one run: about $18.31 plus $6.98 one-time setup. Run routergrowth inspect on any capability before the first call to confirm the quote.

Works in Claude, ChatGPT, Claude Code, Codex and Cursor. New workspaces start with $1 of credit. Get a key or read the setup guide.

200accounts sourcedkept only when the signal holds
400people foundby title and seniority
280work emails found70% find rate, a miss is free
252verified addresses90% pass verification
756emails sent3 steps each, from your own domain

Why it works

Why does this trigger reach this buyer?

Growth capital for a brand goes into acquisition and retention. The head of growth is choosing channels and tools with money that was not there last quarter.

Fresh capital means new hires, new tools and a board that expects growth. The window after a round closes is when budgets are set. These workflows source companies in a segment, keep the ones that raised recently, find the buyer named in the brief and open with the round as the reason for reaching out.

The first line, as your agent would write it

With the new funding, is the plan more paid spend or more channels? Asking because the creative load is very different.

The workflow

What does the agent do, stage by stage?

7 stages and 2,212 calls on one key. Every call is quoted and reserved before it runs, and a lookup that finds nothing releases the hold.

01

Source the accounts

Companies matching the industry, size and location, ten or so per search.

$0.05
02

Qualify on the signal

Keep the accounts where the trigger is real; the rest never reach outreach.

$8.40
03

Find the people

2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.

$0.15
04

Get the contact

Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.

$5.79
05

Context for the first line

One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.

$1.12
06

Run the outreach

Sequence from inboxes on a domain you own, one call per email.

$2.65
07

Read the replies

Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

$0.15
+

One-time setup

Sending infrastructure you own: a verified domain and enough inboxes for the daily limit. Charged once, reused on every run.

$6.98once

The receipt

What does one run cost?

About $18.31 for the whole run, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. No subscription and no seats: each call is paid from a prepaid balance at the price shown before it runs.

CapabilityCallsCost
company.search$0.0024 per search20$0.05
company.funding$0.042 per match200$8.40
people.search$0.002 per call of up to 200 + $0.0004 per person400$0.15
contact.find$0.0187 per match280$5.23
contact.verify$0.002 per verdict280$0.56
web.scrape$0.0056 per page200$1.12
email.send$0.0035 per email756$2.65
email.messages$0.002 per read76$0.15
One run2,212$18.31

Assumptions: 2 contacts per account unless the brief says otherwise, a 70% email find rate, 90% of found addresses passing verification, 3 emails per contact and a 30% LinkedIn accept rate. Prices are the catalog's list prices when this page was built. Change the volumes and the assumptions in the workflow generator, or see how plans lower the price of every call.

Run it from the command line
# RouterGrowth workflow: Find e-commerce brands that raised funding this year and email their head of growth. 200 c
npm install -g routergrowth && routergrowth setup

# one-time setup
routergrowth run -c email.domain -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c email.inbox -i '{}'

# 01 Source the accounts  (company.search x 20)
routergrowth run -c company.search -i '{"query":"<query>"}'

# 02 Qualify on the signal  (company.funding x 200)
routergrowth run -c company.funding -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'

# 03 Find the people  (people.search x 400)
routergrowth run -c people.search -i '{}'

# 04 Get the contact  (contact.find x 280, contact.verify x 280)
routergrowth run -c contact.find -i '{"first_name":"<first_name>","last_name":"<last_name>","company_domain":"<company_domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c contact.verify -i '{"email":"<email>"}'

# 05 Context for the first line  (web.scrape x 200)
routergrowth run -c web.scrape -i '{"url":"<url>"}'

# 06 Run the outreach  (email.send x 756)
routergrowth run -c email.send -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>","to":"<to>"}'

# 07 Read the replies  (email.messages x 76)
routergrowth run -c email.messages -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>"}'

FAQ

Questions about this workflow

How do I get a list of recently funded startups?

company.search sources companies in the segment and company.funding returns each one's rounds with amounts, dates and investors. The agent keeps the companies whose latest round falls inside the window you set, for example the last 90 days.

How soon after a round should I reach out?

Inside the first quarter. Hiring plans and tool budgets are set in the weeks after the money lands, and the announcement is still a natural reason to write.

Who is the buyer at a funded startup?

At seed, the founder. From Series A, the leader of the function the round is meant to grow: the CTO, the VP of Marketing, the head of sales. Each workflow names the title it looks for.

Do I pay for companies that turn out not to have raised?

No. company.funding is charged only when funding data exists for the company, and the contact lookups that follow are charged on a match only, so an account dropped at the signal stage costs nothing further.

What does this workflow cost to run?

About $18.31 for one run of 2,212 calls, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. Each call is quoted before it runs and a lookup that finds nothing is not charged, so the figure is a ceiling. There is no subscription: the run is paid from a prepaid balance.

Keep going

More workflows on funding signals

Reading this as an agent? This workflow as markdown: /workflows/funding-ecommerce-brands.md · every workflow: /workflows.md

Run it today.

Paste the prompt into your agent. The first calls run on the $1 that comes with signup.