Signup comes with $1 in credit. No subscription needed.Claim your $1

Workflows / Hiring signals

Reach sales leaders at companies hiring SDRs

300 accounts and 600 people, 600 LinkedIn connection requests and about 378 verified work emails for the follow-up.

Outbound EmailLinkedIn 7 stages6,228 calls

Give this to your agent

Using RouterGrowth, run this workflow: Find US companies hiring SDRs and BDRs, then email their VP of Sales and LinkedIn connect with the sales manager. 300 accounts, 2 contacts each.
Show me the price before every call, and stop after each stage with a sample of the results so I can adjust.

1. Source on the hiring signal: company.jobs x 300 jobs. Open roles matching the title and location; each job is a company already spending on the problem.
2. Qualify on firmographics: company.enrich x 300 companies. Headcount, industry and location to keep the accounts that fit.
3. Find the people: people.search x 600 profiles. 2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.
4. Get the contact: contact.find x 420 (600 tried, 70% found), contact.verify x 420 verdicts. Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.
5. Context for the first line: web.scrape x 300 pages, social.posts x 1,800 posts. One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.
6. Run the outreach: email.send x 1,134 (378 contacts x 3 steps), linkedin.invite x 600 requests, linkedin.message x 180 (30% accepted). Connection request first, email to the rest; both from accounts you own.
7. Read the replies: email.messages x 114 inbox reads, linkedin.messages x 60 inbox reads. Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

Before sending: email.domain x 1, email.inbox x 2, on a domain I own.

Budget for one run: about $28.52 plus $6.98 one-time setup. Run routergrowth inspect on any capability before the first call to confirm the quote.

Works in Claude, ChatGPT, Claude Code, Codex and Cursor. New workspaces start with $1 of credit. Get a key or read the setup guide.

300accounts sourcedkept only when the signal holds
600people foundby title and seniority
420work emails found70% find rate, a miss is free
378verified addresses90% pass verification
1,134emails sent3 steps each, from your own domain
600connection requestsfrom your own LinkedIn account
180expected acceptsat a 30% accept rate, each one messaged

Why it works

Why does this trigger reach this buyer?

A company adding SDRs has just committed to outbound as a channel, and every new rep needs data, a sequencer and coaching. The VP of Sales feels that cost before the first rep is onboarded.

A company that posts a role has already admitted it has the problem and has budgeted for it. The open role is the trigger, the job description is the context, and the person who owns that team is the buyer. These workflows source accounts from live job postings, qualify on firmographics, find the hiring manager and reach out while the role is open.

The first line, as your agent would write it

You have three SDR roles open in Austin. What are the new reps going to prospect with on day one?

The workflow

What does the agent do, stage by stage?

7 stages and 6,228 calls on one key. Every call is quoted and reserved before it runs, and a lookup that finds nothing releases the hold.

01

Source on the hiring signal

Open roles matching the title and location; each job is a company already spending on the problem.

$1.05
02

Qualify on firmographics

Headcount, industry and location to keep the accounts that fit.

$2.13
03

Find the people

2 contacts per account by title and seniority, with current role.

$0.23
04

Get the contact

Charged on a match only: a miss is free, so the estimate is a ceiling.

$8.69
05

Context for the first line

One page per account and a few recent posts per person, so the opener is about them.

$5.28
06

Run the outreach

Connection request first, email to the rest; both from accounts you own.

$10.79
07

Read the replies

Poll the inboxes, classify replies, hand the warm ones to a human.

$0.35
+

One-time setup

Sending infrastructure you own: a verified domain and enough inboxes for the daily limit. Charged once, reused on every run.

$6.98once

The receipt

What does one run cost?

About $28.52 for the whole run, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. No subscription and no seats: each call is paid from a prepaid balance at the price shown before it runs.

CapabilityCallsCost
company.jobs$0.0035 per result300$1.05
company.enrich$0.0071 per match300$2.13
people.search$0.002 per call of up to 200 + $0.0004 per person600$0.23
contact.find$0.0187 per match420$7.85
contact.verify$0.002 per verdict420$0.84
web.scrape$0.0056 per page300$1.68
social.posts$0.002 per result1,800$3.60
email.send$0.0035 per email1,134$3.97
linkedin.invite$0.0088 per invitation600$5.25
linkedin.message$0.0088 per message180$1.58
email.messages$0.002 per read114$0.23
linkedin.messages$0.002 per read60$0.12
One run6,228$28.52

Assumptions: 2 contacts per account unless the brief says otherwise, a 70% email find rate, 90% of found addresses passing verification, 3 emails per contact and a 30% LinkedIn accept rate. Prices are the catalog's list prices when this page was built. Change the volumes and the assumptions in the workflow generator, or see how plans lower the price of every call.

Run it from the command line
# RouterGrowth workflow: Find US companies hiring SDRs and BDRs, then email their VP of Sales and LinkedIn connect 
npm install -g routergrowth && routergrowth setup

# one-time setup
routergrowth run -c email.domain -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c email.inbox -i '{}'

# 01 Source on the hiring signal  (company.jobs x 300)
routergrowth run -c company.jobs -i '{}'

# 02 Qualify on firmographics  (company.enrich x 300)
routergrowth run -c company.enrich -i '{"domain":"<domain>"}'

# 03 Find the people  (people.search x 600)
routergrowth run -c people.search -i '{}'

# 04 Get the contact  (contact.find x 420, contact.verify x 420)
routergrowth run -c contact.find -i '{"first_name":"<first_name>","last_name":"<last_name>","company_domain":"<company_domain>"}'
routergrowth run -c contact.verify -i '{"email":"<email>"}'

# 05 Context for the first line  (web.scrape x 300, social.posts x 1800)
routergrowth run -c web.scrape -i '{"url":"<url>"}'
routergrowth run -c social.posts -i '{"platform":"<platform>","handle":"<handle>"}'

# 06 Run the outreach  (email.send x 1134, linkedin.invite x 600, linkedin.message x 180)
routergrowth run -c email.send -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>","to":"<to>"}'
routergrowth run -c linkedin.invite -i '{}'
routergrowth run -c linkedin.message -i '{"text":"<text>"}'

# 07 Read the replies  (email.messages x 114, linkedin.messages x 60)
routergrowth run -c email.messages -i '{"inbox_id":"<inbox_id>"}'
routergrowth run -c linkedin.messages -i '{}'

FAQ

Questions about this workflow

How do I find companies that are hiring for a specific role?

company.jobs returns live job postings for a title and a location, with the company behind each one. Your agent runs it once per segment, removes duplicates and keeps the companies that fit your size and industry before any contact is looked up.

Why is an open role a buying signal?

A posted role is a budgeted problem. The company has decided to spend on it, written the requirements down in the job description and named a team that owns it. The leader of that team is the buyer, and the description gives you the first line.

Who should I contact at a company that is hiring?

The person the new hire will report to, plus one level up. people.search finds them by title and seniority at the company, and contact.find returns a work email that is charged only when one is found.

How fresh is the hiring data?

Each run reads postings that are live when it runs. A workflow you schedule weekly only needs the new roles, so the second run costs a fraction of the first.

What does this workflow cost to run?

About $28.52 for one run of 6,228 calls, plus $6.98 once for the sending inboxes. Each call is quoted before it runs and a lookup that finds nothing is not charged, so the figure is a ceiling. There is no subscription: the run is paid from a prepaid balance.

Keep going

More workflows on hiring signals

Reading this as an agent? This workflow as markdown: /workflows/hiring-sdr-teams.md · every workflow: /workflows.md

Run it today.

Paste the prompt into your agent. The first calls run on the $1 that comes with signup.